{$lblSkipToContent|ucfirst}
Warning: To enhance the user experience on this site we use cookies.

Privacy statement

Privacy Statement

 

Vesting Finance

Vesting Finance is a leading financial service provider. From client acceptance through payment, we provide services to our clients. Through suitable payment agreements with consumers and reducing the number of arrears, we ensure financial health and growth of enterprises and prevent excessive consumer lending. All of these tasks are performed with great care and utmost professional propriety. With the present Privacy Statement we provide you with information concerning our use of your personal data. Vesting Finance N.V., located in 9050 Ledeberg, Bellevue 3, with company number 0872761161 is the controller or processor of such personal data.

What kind of data are we processing?

During the provision of our services to customers we may, amongst others, use the following data: your name, date of birth, address, domicile, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account number, data concerning your purchases or credit, current and past (payment)data, as well as your financial data. Likewise, we process data that are needed to be able to estimate the value of your rating score c.q. risk profile, such as debt situations, recoverability and solvency, payment risks, and over-extended loans. We also register data about activities in which you engage via the Internet, e-mail, chat, apps or social media (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram). We may record telephone conversations in order to train and coach our collaborators and note down transactions. Vesting Finance also processes special data such as, for instance, data on crime.

Who provides us with personal data?

Depending on your situation, we may receive data about you from the following parties: public register, public document verification and data signalisation registers, White Guide, debt counselling, the courts, notices in newspapers and other journals and other publicly accessible sources, such as social networks and other media. We furthermore make use of non-public sources, for instance (business)information bureaus and principals and clients that have, or have had, business or financial dealings with you, and the Focum database.

For what purpose do we use your data?

Vesting Finance uses the personal data:

  • To administer, manage, and collect outstanding invoices and claims.  

  • To determine the value of a credit score based on current and past (payment)data related to the collection of outstanding accounts, with which the probability of recoverability can be determined (credit score profiling).

  • To conduct campaigns whereby profiles are drawn up to improve communication with the client and also to improve and facilitate the collection of a claim.

  • To monitor and complement NAW-data, date of birth, telephone number(s) and e-mail address(es) of natural persons in order to enable us to establish contact to curb excessive lending and higher costs.

  • To comply with legal obligations.

  • To collaborate with other enterprises such as Focum Belgium (solely our own data received by the purchase of receivables) and business partners when it is required within the context of our service provision, e.g., bailiffs, lawyers, …

  • To evaluate (credit)portfolios.

  • To process your online information as available on the website in the easiest and quickest manner.

 

On what legal basis do we use your data?

We process your personal data on the following legal basis:

  • Your consent for one or several specific purposes.

  • Within the cntext of (the implementation of) an agreement wherein you are involved or into which you wish to enter; consider, for instance, the credit agreement.

  • To meet a legal obligation, more particularly pertaining to taxes, sanction legislation, debts, attachment, anti-money laundering, terrorism financing, fraud and excessive lending.

  • Justified interest, as fr instance for the purpose of rendering and improving our services in matters of recovery of claims and drawing up profiles.                    

Profiling & automated decision-making

Vesting Finance engages in campaigns whereby profiles are being used to adapt and adopt the best possible communication with you. Vesting Finance has a justified interest in drawing up such a profile and this information plays an important role in preventing excessive lending and late payments. Vesting Finance takes no decisions based purely on the automated processing with legal effect on the basis of a profile. The profile serves more as a decision-support mechanism, always with the involvement of human input. You are entitled to enter an objection to the creation of your profile, and such objection will then be weighed against Vesting Finance’s justified interest in creating and using such a profile.

Who receives your data?

We also pass on your personal data to other companies, such as our affiliate organisation Focum (as controller), regulating bodies, lawyers, bailiffs, payment service providers, and banking institutions in connection with payment traffic, debt collectors within the context of our service provision, and public administrations to which we are legally obliged to pass on your personal data..

What are your rights?

You may request that we allow you access to your personal data and to have them corrected, or you may exercise your right to objection. In certain instances, you can further ask us to limit the processing of your personal data, clear your data or transfer them to another data controller or to have them removed altogether. To this end, send a request to privacy@vestingfinance.be via the menu ‘Consumer’ on our website’. We will always ask you to send a copy of your identity card in order to validate your identity. After validation, the copy will be deleted. You will within 30 days receive a summary of your data or a response to your request. When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you remain free to rescind your consent at any time.

Right to complain


You can lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data. Also when Vesting Finance fails to meet your request to inspection, correction, objection to, restriction, the deletion or transfer of your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Gegevensbescherming, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel. Should your complaint not be resolved to your satisfaction, you can appeal to the court.


Security of your personal data

Vesting Finance takes great care in protecting your data and takes suitable measures to counter their misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and unauthorised changes. These measures satisfy the minimal demands that are imposed on the protection of information. On this point, we make agreements with the processors and at regular intervals evaluate the steps taken and, if and where necessary, have them upgraded.

Storage of data

The legally prescribed time spans are maintained as a minimum term for the storage of many data. Where there are no legal terms stipulated, Vesting Finance will store the data to the extent it is deemed necessary to maintain the proper provision of its services. In any event, your personal data will be deleted or irreversibly anonymised 10 years after the final outstanding claim has been settled or after the date of their acquisition.

Processing outside the EU/EEA

Vesting Finance does not, in principle, have data processed outside the EU/EEA, except in Great Britain after Brexit. In that case, Vesting Finance shall ensure that an adequate protection level be provided by either concluding agreements about Binding Corporate Rules or by making use of the European model contracts (Standard Contractual Clauses). If you wish to know if or what personal data are being processed outside the EU/EEA, you may invoke your right of inspection (see above under the heading “What are your rights?”.
 

Cookies

Vesting Finance uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, tablet, or mobile phone when you consult the site. Cookies facilitate and speed up the use of the site.

Questions & Contact

Do you have questions regarding the manner in which we treat your personal data? If so, contact Vesting Finance’s Data Protection Officer and send an e-mail to privacy@vestingfinance.be or a letter to: Vesting Finance, DPO, Bellevue 3, 9050 Ledeberg.


Adapting the Privacy Statement

When new developments are introduced concerning business activities, or in case of legislative or case law modifications, we may adapt the Privacy Statement. Hence, consult at intervals to check if something has changed. The present Privacy Statement was most recently adapted on 22 May 2018 and material changes will be communicated to you.